Providing qualified families with knowledge, materials, and instruction to prepare their pre-school children for success in school and in life.

Contact

2200 Sawgrass Drive
Oakville, ON  L6H 6M8


Phone: 905 582 7860


Charitable# 837847813 RR0001

Quick Links
Get Updates
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

HIPPY Halton committed to the protection of the personal information of their clients, employees, donors, and volunteers as set out by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This act regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by organizations.  To comply with PIPEDA, We have implemented policies governing our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information

 

Personal information that we collect:

  • Family’s name, address, email address, telephone number

  • Children’s name and birthdate

  • Emergency contact name and phone number

  • Staff ‘s name, address, email address, telephone number, and emergency contact name and phone number

  • Staff’s social insurance number and  birthdate

 

HIPPY Halton will not disclose personal information to any other third parties. All records are kept for a period of 7 years and are shredded and disposed of at that time.

 

Identifying Purpose

We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose Personal Information at or before the time of collection.

 

Limiting Collection

We will limit the Personal Information collected to that necessary for the purpose identified and we will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

Accountability

We are responsible for Personal Information in our possession or control, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing.

 

We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information concerning our families:

  • To manage and provide the HIPPY programme effectively

  • To advise them of the activities of HIPPY Halton

 

We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information concerning our employees:

  • To manage our organization effectively

  • To establish and manage payroll

We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information concerning our donors:

  • To acknowledge their support

  • To solicit their on-going support

  • To advise them of the activities of HIPPY Halton

  • To publicize the activities of HIPPY Halton

  • To understand their goals and objectives

Access to Information

HIPPY Halton staff has access to family enrolment forms. Board members have limited access to information as needed in the process of doing their duties. To prevent unauthorized access, all personal information is kept in a binder in a file cabinet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose

Challenging Compliance

 Any individual can challenge our compliance with PIPEDA by contacting our administrator.  We will investigate all written complaints.

 

HIPPY Halton   194 Front Street  Oakville, ON  L6J 1A2

905 582 7860